Calpol Six Plus Suspension 200ml

Calpol Six Plus Suspension 200ml
Click to enlarge
[CAL934V]
RRP: £5.91 (inc VAT)   Our price only: £5.03 (inc VAT)
   
 Key Points 
 For grown-ups and children 6 yrs and over 
   
You may purchase a maximum of 5 pack(s) of this product.  
[+] Pharmacy Only Medicine - Click here for important information.

This product is a Pharmacy Medicine, the supply of which is controlled by the Medicines Act. For your safety, these regulations require that you complete a brief safety check, so we can ensure that the medicine is suitable for you. Our Pharmacist will review the information you enter before your medicine is supplied.

By law, all online pharmacies must follow this procedure. You can complete this safety check, at your convenience, after checkout completion. We collect and store your personal data using high-grade encryption - details can be found here


Write Review
Twitter
Stumbleupon
Reddit
Pintrest
Newsvine
Linkedin
Google+
Google
Facebook
Digg

Product Details

Calpol Six plus suspension 200ml is effective for the treatment of mild to moderate pain and to reduce your child's fever. Orange flavour. Large pack.

Directions

Adults:  10-20 ml (Two to Four 5ml spoonfuls) every 4 hours to a maximum 4 doses per day.
6 to 12 years: 5 to 10 ml every 4 hours to a maximum of 4 doses per day

Children under 6 years: Not Recommended

Ingredients

contains :Paracetamol Ph Eur 250 mg per 5 ml. Also contains: Sucrose, Sorbitol Solution, Glycerol, Dispersible Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Flavour, white sugar DA 13780, Flavour, Orange 510652E, Methyl Hydroxybenzoate,F,D and C Yellow No. 6 Soluble/Sunset Yellow FCF, E110, Purified Water

Side Effects

Adverse effects of paracetamol are rare but hypersensitivity including skin rash may occur. There have been reports of blood dyscreasis including thrombocytopenia and agranulocystosis but these were not necessarily causality related to paracetamol.

Most reports of adverse reactions to paracetamol relate to overdosage with the drug.

Warnings

Calpol is contra-indicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to paracetamol and/or any other constituents.
Shake the bottle thoroughly.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Keep out of reach and sight of children.

Do not give with any other paracetamol-containing products.

Dose up to 4 times a day if necessary.

Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours.

Do not use for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.

Leave at least 4 hours between doses.

If your child is currently taking any other medicine consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product.

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original container.

Contains paracetamol.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage (leaflet).

Studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol used in the recommended dosage, but patients should follow the advice of their doctor regarding its use.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention


Do not store above 25°C

Store in the original container.

Pack Size

1 bottle

More Info ..

To view this product's Patient Information Leaflet, click here.


Customers who bought this product also purchased
Picolax Powder for Oral Solution Sachets 2
Picolax Powder for Oral Solution Sachets 2
Hedrin Lotion 50ml
Hedrin Lotion 50ml
Aveeno Relief Hand Cream 75ml
Aveeno Relief Hand Cream 75ml
Color S Lipstain Sweet Apricot (No.20) 4g
Color S Lipstain Sweet Apricot (No.20) 4g
Germoloids Triple Action Ointment 55ml
Germoloids Triple Action Ointment 55ml
Paracetamol 500mg Capsules 32
Paracetamol 500mg Capsules 32
Friend's email:  
If you would like to tell a friend about this product, enter their e-mail address. You must be logged in to use this feature.