• Rhinocort Aqua Nasal Spray 120 Dose UK
POM

Rhinocort Aqua Nasal Spray 120 Dose UK

  • Brand: AstraZeneca
  • Product Code: RHI31H
  • Availability: In Stock

£5.30 (inc VAT)

Rhinocort nasal spray is available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Rhinocort, click the green banner 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Rhinocort could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our Uk registered online pharmacy.
 

KEY POINTS:

  • No prescription?- Just click the green banner above - 'Buy now. Free online consultation.'
  • Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a genuine UK online pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council. Registration 9010546.
  • Free Shipping from our UK registered online pharmacy.
  • Buy online Now with our Online Doctor Service. Free consultation. Next day delivery. Discreet service. Discount for repeat orders.
Adult: 1 drop in each eye twice daily.

Patient Information Leaflet 777134VI21/5C
Optilast
0.5 mg/ml Eye Drops, Solution
Azelastine hydrochloride 0.05% (0.5 mg/ml)

 Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
• In this leaflet Optilast 0.5 mg/ml Eye Drops, Solution is called Optilast.
In this leaflet:
1.What Optilast is and what it is used for
2.Before you use Optilast
3.How to use Optilast
4.Possible side effects
5.How to store Optilast
6.Further information.
1. What Optilast is and what it is used for
Optilast contains azelastine which belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines. Antihistamines work by preventing the effects of substances such as histamine that the body
produces as part of an allergic reaction.
Azelastine has been shown to reduce inflammation of the eye.
Optilast can be used to treat and prevent eye disorders which you get with hayfever (seasonal allergic conjunctivitis) in adults and children age 4 years and above.
Optilast can be used for eye disorders caused by an allergy to substances such as house dust mites or animal hair
(perennial allergic conjunctivitis) in adults and children age 12 years and above.
Optilast is not suitable for treating eye infections.
2. Before you use Optilast
Do not use Optilast if:
• You are allergic to azelastine hydrochloride or any of the other
ingredients of Optilast (see section 6).
If this applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Optilast
Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist
- if you are not sure whether your eye disorders are caused by an allergy. In particular if only one eye is affected; if
your vision is impaired; or the eye hurts and you do not have any
symptoms in your nose, you may have an infection rather than an
allergy
- if the complaints worsen or last longer than 48 hours without remarkable improvement despite the use of
Optilast.
Check with your doctor, pharmacist or optician before using Optilast if:
• You are taking any other medicines obtained without a prescription.
• You wear contact lenses.

 Warnings about the ingredients in Optilast
Optilast contains the preservative benzalkonium chloride which is known to discolour soft contact lenses. Avoid contact with soft contact lenses.
Remove contact lenses prior to application and wait at least 15 minutes before reinsertion.
Benzalkonium chloride may cause an allergic reaction (eye irritation).
Using other medicines                                                              Optilast is not known to be affected by other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using Optilast.
Driving and using machines
Your sight may become blurred for a short time after you use Optilast. If this happens, wait until your sight clears
before you drive or use machinery.
3. How to use Optilast
Always use Optilast exactly as your doctor has told you.
Important:
• If you are not sure of the correct
dose or how to use this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Eye disorders caused by hayfever
(seasonal allergic conjunctivitis)
• Use in adults and children aged 4
years and above
• The usual dose is one drop in each
eye in the morning and evening.
If you anticipate contact with pollen, the
usual dose of Optilast may be taken as
a preventive measure before going
outside.
Eye disorders caused by an allergy
(non-seasonal (perennial) allergic
conjunctivitis)
• Use in adults and children aged 12
years and above
• The usual dose is one drop in each
eye in the morning and evening.
If your symptoms are severe, your doctor
may increase your dose to one drop in
each eye, up to four times a day.
If possible, you should use Optilast
regularly until your symptoms have
disappeared.
If you interrupt the use of Optilast your
symptoms are likely to return.
Remember:
• Do not take Optilast for more than 6
weeks
• Optilast should only be applied to the
eyes.
Putting in your Optilast eye drops
To help you put in your eye drops
correctly, you may find it useful to sit in
front of a mirror so you can see what
you are doing for the first few times.
1. Wash your hands.
2. Gently wipe around your eyes with a
tissues to remove any moisture
(Diagram 1).

3. Unscrew the top of the bottle and
check that the dropper is clean.
4. Gently pull your lower eye lid down
(Diagram 2).
5. Carefully place the drop inside the
middle of your lower eyelid (Diagram 3).
Take care not to let the dropper touch
your eye.
6. Release your lower eye lid and gently
press on the inner corner of your eye
against the bridge of your nose
(Diagram 4). Keeping your finger
pressed against your nose, slowly
blink your eyes a few times to spread
the drop across the surface of your
eye.
7. Blot away any excess medicine with
a tissue.
8. Repeat this for your other eye.
Diagram 1 Diagram 2 Diagram 3 Diagram 4
If you use more Optilast than you
should
If you put too much Optilast into your
eyes you are unlikely to have any
problems. If you are worried, contact
your doctor. If you accidentally swallow
Optilast, contact your doctor or nearest
hospital casualty department as soon
as possible.
If you forget to use Optilast
Use your eye drops as soon as you
remember, then take the next dose at
the usual time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions about
the use of this medicine, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Optilast can cause
side effects. Not everybody gets them
and they are not usually serious.
These effects include:
• Common (1 to10 of 100 patients
treated): Slight irritation (burning, itching,
watering) in the eyes after putting in
Optilast. This should not last long.
• Uncommon (1 to 10 of 1,000 patients
treated): A bitter taste in your mouth.
This should quickly disappear especially
if you have a soft drink.
• Very rare (less than 1 of 10,000
patients treated): An allergic reaction
(such as rash and itching).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. How to store Optilast
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
This medicinal product does not require
any special storage conditions. Do not
use Optilast after the expiry date given
on the bottle label and the outer carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Once opened: Do not use Optilast if
the bottle has been open for longer
than 4 weeks.
Unused medicine should not be disposed
of via wastewater or household waste.
Return any medicine you no longer
need to your pharmacist.

 6. Further information
What Optilast contains
The active substance is azelastine
hydrochloride 0.05% (0.5 mg/ml). Each
drop contains 0.015 mg azelastine
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are benzalkonium
chloride (E210), disodium edetate,
hypromellose, liquid sorbitol (crystallising)
(E420i), sodium hydroxide (E524) and
water for injections.
What Optilast looks like
Optilast is a clear, colourless solution.
Optilast comes in a plastic bottle with a
dropper attachment. One bottle
contains either 6, 8 or 10 ml of eye
drops. Not all pack sizes may be
marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Skyway House, Takeley,
Bishopsʼ Stortford CM22 6PU
Manufacturer
MEDA Pharma Gmbh & Co. KG
Benzstrasse 1
61352 Bad Homburg
Germany
This leaflet was last revised in June 2012
This medicinal product is authorised
in the Member States of the EEA
under the following names:
UK/H/0256/001
Germany: Allergodil Augentropfen
Austria, Denmark,
Italy,
The Netherlands: Allergodil
Finland, Sweden: Lastin
Portugal: Allergodil
Spain: Afluon
United Kingdom,
Ireland: Optilast

 
 
1 Bottle
Rhinocort nasal spray is available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Rhinocort, click the green banner 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Rhinocort could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our Uk registered online pharmacy.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha