• Telfast 120mg Tablets 30 UK
POM

Telfast 120mg Tablets 30 UK

  • Brand: Sanofi
  • Product Code: 2390227
  • Availability: In Stock

£31.60 (inc VAT)

Telfast tablets 120mg is available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Telfast, click the green banner 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Telfast 120mg tablets could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our Uk registered online pharmacy.
 

KEY POINTS:

  • No prescription?- Just click the green banner above - 'Buy now. Free online consultation.'
  • Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a genuine UK online pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council. Registration 9010546.
  • Free Shipping from our UK registered online pharmacy.
  • Buy online Now with our Online Doctor Service. Free consultation. Next day delivery. Discreet service. Discount for repeat orders.
 
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Rhinocort® Aqua, 64 micrograms, Nasal Spray
Budesonide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Rhinocort Aqua is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Rhinocort Aqua
3. How to use Rhinocort Aqua
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Rhinocort Aqua
6. Further information
1. What Rhinocort Aqua is and what it is used for
Rhinocort Aqua contains a medicine called budesonide. This belongs to a group of medicines
called corticosteroids.
• Corticosteroids help to prevent inflammation.
• Rhinocort Aqua is used to treat the effects of allergies, such as hay fever, and
inflammation inside the nose (rhinitis).
• It can also stop these effects from coming on.
• It is also used to treat small growths inside the nose (nasal polyps).
2. Before you use Rhinocort Aqua
Do not use Rhinocort Aqua if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to budesonide or any of the other ingredients of
Rhinocort Aqua (see Section 6: Further information).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Rhinocort Aqua.
Take special care with Rhinocort Aqua
Before you use Rhinocort Aqua, tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• You have TB (tuberculosis).
• You have a chest infection.
If you are not sure if either of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Rhinocort Aqua.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines.
Page 2 of 5
In particular, talk to your doctor if:
• You are taking medicines to treat fungal infections (such as itraconazole or ketoconazole).
• You have been taking steroid tablets. Your doctor may ask you to take fewer of them after
starting to use Rhinocort Aqua. If you notice any unusual effects as a result of this, tell
your doctor.
• You are taking oestrogens and contraceptive steroids.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Rhinocort Aqua.
• If you get pregnant while using Rhinocort Aqua, talk to your doctor straight away.
• If you are breast-feeding, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Rhinocort Aqua.
3. How to use Rhinocort Aqua
Always use Rhinocort Aqua exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Read the label to remind you of
what they said.
Rhinocort Aqua is not recommended for use in children.
How much Rhinocort Aqua to use
Allergies such as hay fever
• The usual dose for adults and older people is two sprays of Rhinocort Aqua into each
nostril in the morning. Alternatively, your doctor may ask you to take one spray of
Rhinocort Aqua into each nostril every morning and evening.
• This may be reduced by your doctor once your symptoms have improved.
It is important to use Rhinocort Aqua regularly. Try to use it before you come into contact
with whatever causes the allergy. For example, pollen is what causes hay fever, so you will be
more at risk outdoors.
Nasal polyps
• The usual dose is one spray of Rhinocort Aqua into each nostril every morning and
evening.
Treatment for allergies such as hay fever and for nasal polyps can continue for up to 3
months.
You may not notice any effects of the medicine for the first few days. Don't stop taking it.
Keep taking the medicine as you have been told to. If you still feel no different after a few
more days, talk to your doctor.
Instructions for use
1. Priming the nozzle
Before using Rhinocort Aqua for the first time, you must prime the nozzle (that is,
fill it with the medicine). To do this:
• Shake the bottle and remove the protective cap.
Page 3 of 5
• Hold the bottle upright as shown in the picture.
• Pump the nozzle up and down several times
(5 to 10 times), spraying into the air until you see
an even mist.
The priming effect remains for about 24 hours. If you leave a gap of more than a day before
the next dose, you will need to prime the nozzle again. This time spray it into the air just once.
2. Using Rhinocort Aqua
• Blow your nose. Shake the bottle. Remove the protective cap.
• Hold the bottle as shown in the picture.
• Put the tip of the nozzle into your nostril,
as shown. Spray once (or more if the doctor
has told you to). Use the spray in the other
nostril in the same way. Note, you do not need
to breathe in at the same time as you spray.
• Wipe the nozzle with a clean tissue and replace
the protective cap. Store the bottle in an upright position.
3. Cleaning the nozzle
It is best to clean the plastic nozzle of Rhinocort Aqua regularly. Also clean it if you notice
that the spray is not coming out as it should. If this happens, first check the nozzle is primed
with medicine (see "Priming the nozzle" above). If after priming the nozzle again the pump is
still not working, clean the nozzle as follows:
• Remove the plastic nozzle with a clean tissue and wash it in warm (not hot) water.
• Rinse the nozzle thoroughly, dry it and then replace it on the top of the bottle. Never try
to unblock the nozzle by using a pin or other sharp object.
• Prime the nozzle again (by filling it with medicine) before use.
Additional information about using Rhinocort Aqua
• If you are about to have an operation or during times of stress, please tell the doctor that
you use Rhinocort Aqua. The doctor may ask you to take steroid tablets as well,
particularly if you have been taking a high dose of Rhinocort Aqua, or a similar medicine,
for a long time.
• Eye problems: If you have an allergy which is also causing eye problems, you may need
to take another medicine as well.
• Long-term treatment: If you use Rhinocort Aqua every day for a long time, your doctor
will need to have a regular check of the inside of your nose (the nasal mucosa).
• Children and adolescents: If a child or adolescent is prescribed Rhinocort Aqua and
uses a high dose for a long time, the doctor will need to check how well they are growing.
If you use more Rhinocort Aqua than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist's label or as advised by
your doctor. You should use only as much as your doctor recommends; using more or less
may make your symptoms worse.
If you take too many doses of Rhinocort Aqua, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight
away.
Page 4 of 5
If you forget to take Rhinocort Aqua
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time to
take the next dose, wait until then. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Rhinocort Aqua can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen to you, stop using Rhinocort Aqua and talk to your
doctor straight away:
• Skin rash, itching, lumpy rash (hives), blistering of the skin. Swelling of your face,
lips, tongue or throat (this may make it difficult to swallow). These are uncommon,
affecting less than 1 in 100 people.
• In addition to the above, sudden wheezing and/or feeling faint may occur. It is not
known how often these occur; however they are very unlikely.
If any of the above occurs, you may be having an allergic reaction.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Occasional sneezing, dry nose, or stinging in your nose. These can happen straight
after using Rhinocort Aqua.
• Slight bleeding from the nose.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Slowing of the rate of growth of children and adolescents. Corticosteroids can affect
the normal production of steroid hormones in your body, particularly if you use high
doses for a long time.
The above is much less likely to happen with inhaled corticosteroids than with corticosteroid
tablets.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Sore patches on the inside of the nose.
• Perforation of the membrane separating the nostrils (the nasal septum).
• Severe allergic reaction.
Unknown (cannot be estimated from available data)
• Glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• Cataract
If any of these side effects occur, they usually go away after a short time. If any of the side
effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Rhinocort Aqua
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Do not freeze or store in the fridge.
• Store the bottle in an upright position.
• Do not use Rhinocort Aqua after the expiry date stated on the packaging.
Page 5 of 5
• Use within 2 months of opening the bottle. You may find it helpful to write on this leaflet
when you first opened the bottle:
Date bottle opened ...............................................
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further information
What Rhinocort Aqua contains
• Rhinocort Aqua is a metered pump nasal spray.
• The active ingredient is budesonide. Rhinocort Aqua 64 micrograms contains 64
micrograms of budesonide in each spray.
• The other ingredients are disodium edetate, potassium sorbate (E202), glucose
(anhydrous), microcrystalline cellulose (E460), carboxymethylcellulose sodium (E466),
polysorbate 80 (E433), hydrochloric acid and purified water.
• Each bottle of Rhinocort Aqua contains 120 or 240 sprays.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder for Rhinocort Aqua marketed in the UK and Malta is
AstraZeneca UK Limited, 600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU.
Rhinocort Aqua is manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Limited, Silk Road Business Park,
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.
Leaflet prepared: April 2012.
©AstraZeneca 2012
Rhinocort is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
RSP 11 0190a
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name Rhinocort Aqua, 64 micrograms, nasal spray
Reference number 17901/0074
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind
People.
 
 
1 Spray
Telfast tablets 120mg is available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Telfast, click the green banner 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Telfast 120mg tablets could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our Uk registered online pharmacy.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha