• Champix (Varenicline) Tablets 1mg (UK) 28
POM

Champix (Varenicline) Tablets 1mg (UK) 28

  • Brand: Pfizer
  • Product Code: 3252731
  • Availability: In Stock

£27.60 (inc VAT)

Champix (Varenicline) 1mg tablets is available to buy online in the UK. Champix is used to help people to stop smoking. If you don't have a prescription for Champix (Varenicline), click the green banner above 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Champix could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our UK registered online pharmacy. Our online doctor service is a simple set of questions designed to make sure Champix is safe for you to take. The doctor reviews your answers and approves your Champix treatment at which point a prescription is generated for you and your treatment is despatched for next day delivery.

Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a UK registered online and High Street Pharmacy.

 

KEY POINTS:

  • Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a genuine UK online pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council. Registration 9010546.
  • UK Product Supplied. If You Don't have a prescription click the green banner above.
  • Discreet packing - Your parcel will arrive with only your address showing.
  • Buy online Now with our Online Doctor Service. Free consultation. Next day delivery. Discreet service. Discount for repeat orders.

The efficacy of Champix (Varenicline) in smoking cessation is a result of varenicline's partial agonist activity at the nicotinic receptor in the brain where its binding produces an effect sufficient to alleviate symptoms of craving and withdrawal (agonist activity), while simultaneously resulting in a reduction of the rewarding and reinforcing effects of smoking by preventing nicotine binding to receptors (antagonist activity).

Champix does not contain nicotine and so works in a completely different way to the over the counter products which you may be familiar with.

You are more likely to stop smoking if you are motivated to stop. Your doctor and pharmacist can provide advice, support and sources of further information to help ensure your attempt to stop smoking is successful. Always take Champix (Varenicline) exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Before starting your course of Champix (Varenicline) you should usually decide on a date in the second
week of treatment (between day 8 and day 14) when you will stop smoking. If you are not willing or able to set a target quit date within 2 weeks, you may choose your own target quit date within 5 weeks after starting treatment. You should write this date on the pack as areminder. Champix tablets should be swallowed whole with water. Champix (Varenicline) comes as a white tablet (0.5 mg) and a blue tablet (1 mg).

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets Varenicline
This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects. Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. - If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. - This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. - If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Champix is and what it is used for 2. What you need to know before you take Champix 3. How to take Champix 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Champix 6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Champix is and what it is used for
Champix contains the active substance varenicline. Champix is a medicine which is used in adults to help them stop smoking.
Champix can help to relieve the craving and withdrawal symptoms associated with stopping smoking.
Although you are not recommended to smoke after your quit date, Champix can also reduce the enjoyment of cigarettes if you do smoke when on treatment. (The quit date is the day in the second week of treatment when you will stop smoking, see section 3.)
2. What you need to know before you take Champix
Do not take Champix:
- If you are allergic to varenicline tartrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Champix.

Page 2 of 10
There have been reports of depression, suicidal ideation and behaviour and suicide attempts in patients taking Champix. If you are taking Champix and develop agitation, depressed mood, changes in behaviour that are of concern to you, your family or doctor or if you develop suicidal thoughts or behaviours you should stop your treatment and contact your doctor immediately.
The effects of stopping smoking The effects of changes in your body resulting from stopping smoking, with or without treatment with Champix, may alter the way other medicines work. Therefore, in some cases an adjustment of the dose may be necessary. See below under ‘Other medicines and Champix' for further details.
For some people, stopping smoking with or without treatment has been associated with an increased risk of experiencing changes in thinking or behaviour, feelings of depression and anxiety and can be associated with a worsening of psychiatric illness. If you have a history of psychiatric illness you should discuss this with your doctor or pharmacist.
Depressed mood may appear during smoking cessation with or without treatment. Depression, rarely including suicidal thoughts and suicide attempt, has been reported in patients undergoing a smoking cessation attempt. These feelings have also been reported while attempting to quit smoking with Champix. If these symptoms persist when you stop taking Champix, your doctor should continue to monitor you closely until you are feeling better.
Cardiovascular symptoms New or worse heart or blood vessel (cardiovascular) problems have been reported primarily in people who already have cardiovascular problems. Tell your doctor if you have any changes in symptoms during treatment with Champix. Get emergency medical help right away if you have symptoms of a heart attack or stroke.
Seizures Tell your doctor if you have experienced seizures or have epilepsy before your start Champix treatment. Some people have reported seizures while taking Champix.
Stopping treatment with Champix You may temporarily experience increased irritability, urge to smoke, depression and/or sleep disturbances when you stop taking Champix. Your doctor may decide to gradually lower your dose of Champix at the end of treatment.
Children and adolescents Champix is not recommended for use in children or adolescents below 18 years as safety and efficacy have not yet been established.
Other medicines and Champix Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
The effects of changes in your body resulting from stopping smoking, with or without treatment with Champix, may alter the way other medicines work. Therefore, in some cases an adjustment of the dose may be necessary. Examples include theophylline (a medicine to treat breathing problems), warfarin (a medicine to reduce blood clotting), and insulin (a medicine to treat diabetes). If in doubt, you should consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Page 3 of 10
If you have severe kidney disease you should avoid taking cimetidine (a medicine used for gastric problems) at the same time as Champix as this may cause increased blood levels of Champix.
Use of Champix with other therapies for smoking cessation The safety and benefits of taking Champix in combination with other medicines for stopping smoking have not been studied. Champix in combination with other smoking cessation therapies is therefore not recommended.
Champix with food and drink Champix can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding You should not take Champix while you are pregnant.
Talk to your doctor if you are intending to become pregnant. If you want to start treatment with Champix, your treatment should be timed so that you have completed the course before becoming pregnant.
Although it was not studied, Champix may pass into breast milk. You should ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Champix.
Driving and using machines Champix may produce dizziness and sleepiness. You should not drive, operate complex machinery or engage in any other potentially hazardous activities until you know whether this medicine affects your ability to perform these activities.
3. How to take Champix
You are more likely to stop smoking if you are motivated to stop. Your doctor and pharmacist can provide advice, support and sources of further information to help ensure your attempt to stop smoking is successful.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Before starting your course of Champix you should usually decide on a date in the second week of treatment (between day 8 and day 14) when you will stop smoking. If you are not willing or able to set a target quit date within 2 weeks, you may choose your own target quit date within 5 weeks after starting treatment. You should write this date on the pack as a reminder.
Champix tablets should be swallowed whole with water.
Champix comes as a white tablet (0.5 mg) and a blue tablet (1 mg). You start with the white tablet and then usually go to the blue tablet. See the chart below for the usual dosing instructions which you should follow from Day 1.
Week 1 Dose Day 1 - 3 From day 1 to day 3, you should take one white Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablet once a day.
Day 4 - 7 From day 4 to day 7, you should take one white Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablet twice daily.

Page 4 of 10
Week 1 Dose daily, once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same time each day.
Week 2 Day 8 - 14 From day 8 to day 14, you should take one light blue Champix 1 mg film-coated tablet twice daily, once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same time each day.
Weeks 3 - 12 Day 15 - end of treatment From day 15 until the end of treatment, you should take one light blue Champix 1 mg film-coated tablet twice daily, once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same time each day.
If you have problems with your kidneys, you should speak to your doctor before taking Champix. You may need a lower dose.
Should you experience adverse effects that you cannot tolerate your doctor may decide to reduce your dose temporarily or permanently to 0.5 mg twice daily.
After 12 weeks of treatment, if you have stopped smoking, your doctor may recommend an additional 12 weeks of treatment with Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets twice daily.
In smoking cessation therapy, risk of returning to smoking may be elevated in the period immediately following the end of treatment. Your doctor may decide to gradually lower your dose of Champix at the end of treatment.
If you take more Champix than you should If you accidentally take more Champix than your doctor prescribed, you must seek medical advice or go to the nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take your box of tablets with you.
If you forget to take Champix. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. It is important that you take Champix regularly at the same time each day. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the tablet that you have missed.
If you stop taking Champix. It has been shown in clinical trials that taking all doses of your medicine at the appropriate times and for the recommended duration of treatment described above will increase your chances of stopping smoking. Therefore, unless your doctor instructs you to stop treatment, it is important to keep taking Champix, according to the instructions described in the table above.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Giving up smoking with or without treatment can cause various symptoms. These could include changes of mood (like feeling depressed, irritable, frustrated or anxious),

Page 5 of 10
sleeplessness, difficulty concentrating, decreased heart rate and increased appetite or weight gain.
If you are taking Champix and develop agitation, depressed mood, changes in behaviour or suicidal thoughts you should stop your treatment and contact your doctor immediately.
- Very common side effects which may affect more than 1 in 10 people are listed below:
o Headache, difficulty sleeping, abnormal dreams o Nausea
- Common side effects which may affect up to 1 in 10 people are listed below:
o Increased appetite, changes in the way things taste, dry mouth o Sleepiness, tiredness, dizziness o Vomiting, constipation, diarrhoea, feeling bloated, stomach discomfort, indigestion, flatulence
- Uncommon side effects which may affect up to 1 in 100 people are listed below:
o Chest infection, discomfort or pain, inflammation of the sinuses, o Fever, feeling cold, feeling weak or unwell, viral infection, shortness of breath, cough, hoarseness, throat pain and irritation, congested sinuses, runny nose, snoring o Loss of appetite, feeling thirsty, increased weight o Depression, anxiety, hallucinations o Feeling of panic, difficulty thinking, mood swings o Seizure, tremor, difficulty with coordination, difficulty with speech, less sensitive to touch, increased muscle tension, restlessness, o Heart rhythm disturbances, increased blood pressure, increased heart rate o Disturbed vision, eyeball discolouration, eye pain, dilated pupils, shortsightedness, sensitivity to light, watery eyes o Ringing in the ears o Blood in vomit, irritated stomach and heartburn, abdominal pain, abnormal stools, red blood in stools, belching, mouth ulcers, pain in the gums, coated tongue o Skin rash, cyst, fungal infection, reddening of the skin, itching, acne, increased sweating o Chest wall and rib pain, stiff joints, muscle spasms o Glucose in urine, increased urine volume and frequency o Increased menstrual flow, vaginal discharge, changes in sex drive or ability
- Rare side effects which may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people is stroke.
Other side effects have occurred in a small number of people attempting to quit smoking with Champix, but their exact frequency is unknown: heart attack, changes in thinking or behaviour (such as aggression and abnormal behaviour), suicidal thoughts, diabetes, high blood sugar and sleep walking. There have also been reports of serious allergic reactions including angioedema (swelling of the face, mouth, or throat) and skin reactions including Erythema Multiforme (a type of rash) and Stevens-Johnson Syndrome (a serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth, around the eyes or genitals). You should stop taking Champix and contact your doctor immediately if you develop swelling of the face, mouth or throat, or if your skin starts to peel or blister.

Page 6 of 10
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland Reports may be made by following the links to the online reporting option accessible from the IMB homepage, or by completing the downloadable report form also accessible from the IMB website, which may be completed manually and submitted to the IMB via freepost, to the following address FREEPOST Pharmacovigilance Section Irish Medicines Board Kevin O'Malley House Earlsfort Centre Earlsfort Terrace Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.imb.ie e-mail: imbpharmacovigilance@imb.ie
5. How to store Champix
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the card packaging or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Blisters: Store below 30°C Bottle: This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Page 7 of 10
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Champix contains - The active substance is 0.5 mg varenicline and 1 mg varenicline respectively - The other ingredients are:
Tablet Core - Champix 0.5 mg and 1 mg film-coated tablets Cellulose, Microcrystalline Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate Anhydrous Croscarmellose Sodium Silica, Colloidal Anhydrous Magnesium Stearate

Tablet film coating - Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets Hypromellose Titanium dioxide (E171) Macrogols Triacetin
Tablet film coating - Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets Hypromellose Titanium dioxide (E171) Macrogols Indigo Carmine Aluminium Lake (E132) Triacetin
What Champix looks like and contents of the pack - Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets are white, film-coated, modified capsular shaped tablets, marked "Pfizer" and "CHX 0.5"
- Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets are light blue film-coated, modified capsular shaped tablets, marked "Pfizer" and "CHX 1.0"
Champix is available in the following pack presentations:
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
- A treatment initiation pack containing 2 blisters; 1 clear blister of 11 x Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets and 1 clear blister of 14 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in card packaging. - A treatment initiation pack containing 2 blisters; 1 clear blister of 11 x Champix 0.5 mg and 14 x 1 mg film-coated tablets and 1 clear blister of 28 x Champix 1 mg film- coated tablets in card packaging. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 2 clear blisters of 14 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in card packaging. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 2 clear blisters of 28 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in card packaging. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 2 clear blisters of 14 x Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets in card packaging. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 2 clear blisters of 28 x Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets in card packaging.

Page 8 of 10
- A treatment initiation pack containing 2 blisters; 1 clear blister of 11 x Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets and 1 clear blister of 14 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in a carton. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 2 clear blisters of 14 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in a carton. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 4 clear blisters of 14 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in a carton. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 8 clear blisters of 14 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in a carton. - A follow-on (maintenance) pack containing 10 clear blisters of 14 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets in a carton. - A sealed blue white HDPE bottle pack, with a child resistant screw cap, in a carton, containing 56 x Champix 1 mg film-coated tablets. - A sealed blue white HDPE bottle pack, with a child resistant screw cap, in a carton, containing 56 x Champix 0.5 mg film-coated tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder Pfizer Limited Sandwich Kent CT13 9NJ United Kingdom
Manufacturer Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH Heinrich-Mack-Str. 35 D-89257 Illertissen Germany
For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:
België/Belgique/Belgien Pfizer S.A./N.V. Tél/Tel: + 32 (0)2 554 62 11
Lietuva Pfizer Luxembourg SARL filialas Lietuvoje Tel. +3705 2514000
България Пфайзер Люксембург САРЛ, Клон България Тел.: +359 2 970 4333
Luxembourg/Luxemburg Pfizer S.A. Tél/Tel: + 32 (0)2 554 62 11
Česká republika Pfizer s.r.o. Tel: + 420 283 004 111
Magyarország Pfizer Kft. Tel.: +36 1 488 37 00

Page 9 of 10
Danmark Pfizer ApS Tlf: + 45 44 20 11 00
Malta V.J. Salomone Pharma Ltd. Tel : +356 21220174
Deutschland Pfizer Pharma GmbH Tel: +49 (0)30 550055-51000
Nederland Pfizer bv Tel: +31 (0)10 406 43 01
Eesti Pfizer Luxembourg SARL Eesti filiaal Tel: + 372 6 405 328
Norge Pfizer AS Tlf: +47 67 52 61 00
Ελλάδα PFIZER ΕΛΛΑΣ Α.Ε., Τηλ.: +30 210 67 85 800
Österreich Pfizer Corporation Austria Ges.m.b.H. Tel.: +43 (0)1 521 15-0
España Pfizer, S.L. Tel: + 34 91 490 99 00
Polska Pfizer Polska Sp. z o.o. Tel.: + 48 22 335 61 00
France Pfizer Tél: + 33 (0)1 58 07 34 40
Portugal Laboratórios Pfizer, Lda. Tel: + 351 214 235 500
Hrvatska Pfizer Croatia d.o.o. Tel: + 385 1 3908 777
România Pfizer România S.R.L. Tel: +40 (0)21 207 28 00
Ireland Pfizer Healthcare Ireland
Tel: 1800 633 363 (toll free) +44 (0) 1304 616161
Slovenija Pfizer Luxembourg SARL, Pfizer, podružnica za svetovanje s področja farmacevtske dejavnosti, Ljubljana Tel: + 386 (0) 1 52 11 400
Ísland Icepharma hf. Simi: +354 540 8000
Slovenská republika Pfizer Luxembourg SARL, organizačná zložka Tel: +421-2-3355 5500
Italia Pfizer Italia S.r.l. Tel: + 39 06 33 18 21
Suomi/Finland Pfizer Oy Puh/Tel: + 358 (0)9 43 00 40
Κύπρος PFIZER ΕΛΛΑΣ Α.Ε. (CYPRUS BRANCH), Τηλ: +357 22 817690
Sverige Pfizer AB Tel: + 46 (0)8 550 520 00

Page 10 of 10
Latvija Pfizer Luxembourg SARL filiāle Latvijā Tel: + 371 670 35 775
United Kingdom Pfizer Limited Tel: + 44 (0) 1304 616161
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2013
CI 22_0
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency website

Varenicline 1mg
 
1 pack

Champix (Varenicline) 1mg tablets is available to buy online in the UK. Champix is used to help people to stop smoking. If you don't have a prescription for Champix (Varenicline), click the green banner above 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Champix could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our UK registered online pharmacy. Our online doctor service is a simple set of questions designed to make sure Champix is safe for you to take. The doctor reviews your answers and approves your Champix treatment at which point a prescription is generated for you and your treatment is despatched for next day delivery.

Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a UK registered online and High Street Pharmacy.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha