• Orlistat 120mg Capsules (UK)
POM

Orlistat 120mg Capsules (UK)

  • Brand: Teva
  • Product Code: 1168558
  • Availability: In Stock

£0.36 (inc VAT)

Orlistat 120mg capsules UK are available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Orlistat 120mg capsules, click the green button below 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Orlistat 120mg capsules could be with you as soon as tomorrow morning from our UK registered online pharmacy.

 

 

KEY POINTS:

  • No prescription?- Just click the green banner above - 'Buy now. Free online consultation.'
  • Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a genuine UK online pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council. Registration 9010546.
  • Discreet packing - Your parcel will arrive with only your address showing.
  • Buy online Now with our Online Doctor Service. Free consultation. Next day delivery. Discreet service. Discount for repeat orders.
 
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER:
Metformin 500MG and 850MG tablets.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell you doctor or pharmacist.
• Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from
another company. It may have looked slightly different. However,
either brand will have the same effect.
In this leaflet:
1. What metformin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take metformin
3. How to take metformin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store metformin

1. WHAT Metformin IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR :
The name of this medicine is Metformin 500mg or 850mg Tablets
(called metformin in this leaflet). It belongs to a group of medicines
called biguanides (a type of oral hypoglycaemic).
Metformin is used for the sort of diabetes called Type 2 diabetes or
non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus.
How metformin works
• In type 2 diabetes, there is too much sugar (glucose) in your
blood. This is because your body does not make enough insulin
or because it makes insulin that does not work properly.
• Insulin is a hormone that allows your body tissue to take glucose
from the blood and use it for energy or for storage for future use.
• Metformin works by improving the sensitivity of your body to
insulin. It helps your body to use glucose in the normal way again
Using this medicine
• This medicine is given when diet and exercise alone has not
been able to control your blood sugar levels.
• Metformin can be given on its own. However, sometimes it is
given with other medicines for diabetes or with insulin.
• In patients who are overweight, long-term use of metformin also
helps to lower the risk of any problems related to diabetes
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE METFORMIN
Do not take Metformin if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to metformin or any of the other
ingredients in this liquid (see section 6: Further information). An allergic
reaction can include a rash, itching or shortness of breath.
• you have recently had a heart attack or any other heart problems
• you have severe circulation problems or difficulty in breathing
• you have liver or kidney problems
• you have had serious problems with your diabetes in the past
called diabetic ketoacidosis. When you have this you lose weight
quickly, feel sick (nausea) or are sick (vomiting). See also in
Section 4: Possible side effects
• you have recently had a severe infection, injury or trauma (shock)
• you are dehydrated
• you are going to have an X-ray where you will be injected with a dye
• you are a heavy drinker of alcohol (more than 21 units a week for
a man or 14 units a week for a woman). A unit is equivalent to a
small glass of wine, one shot or half a pint of beer.
• you are pregnant, planning to get pregnant or are breast-feeding
(see Pregnancy and Breast-feeding).
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking metformin.
Take special care and check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking metformin if:
• You are elderly
• You are on a very low calorie diet (less than 1000 calories a day) or are
fasting. This could increase the
chances of you getting a very rare, but
serious side effect called lactic acidosis (see section 4)
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking metformin.
Operations and tests while taking metformin
• The amount of sugar in your blood or urine should be checked
regularly. Your doctor will also check your kidneys are working
properly. This should be done at least once a year (more often if
you are elderly or have kidney problems).
• If you are going to have an X-ray, tell your doctor you are taking
metformin. If this involves having a dye
injected, you must stop taking metformin.
• If you are going to have an operation that needs a general
anaesthetic, tell your doctor you are taking metformin before the
operation. Your doctor may stop you taking metformin for a
couple of days before and after the operation
Taking metformin with other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicine. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
metformin can affect the way some other medicines work. Also,
some medicines can affect the way metformin works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Medicines for high blood pressure (hypertension) such as water
tablets (diuretics), ACE inhibitors (such as enalapril)
• Medicines for asthma such as salbutamol or formoterol
(beta-2-agonists)
• Medicines used for inflammation called steroids
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking metformin.
Taking metformin with food and drink
• You need to eat carbohydrates regularly throughout the day. If
your doctor has given you advice on your diet, you need to
continue to follow this.
• Do not drink large amounts of alcohol or take medicines containing
alcohol while taking metformin
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not take this medicine and talk to your doctor if you are pregnant,
planning to get pregnant or are breast-feeding
Driving and using machines:
• Metformin on its own does not usually affect your ability to drive.
• However, if you also take other medicines which lower blood
sugar you may feel faint, dizzy, weak or shaky. If this happens,
do not drive or use any tools or machines.
3. HOW TO TAKE Metformin:
Always take metformin exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
• Do not crush or chew the tablets.
• Take metformin with or after food. This lowers the chance of
getting an upset stomach.
• Try to take your medicine at the same time each day so that it
becomes part of your daily routine.
• Keep taking metformin until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not
stop taking metformin just because you feel better. If you stop
your illness may get worse.
How much to take:
Adults:
• The usual starting dose is one tablet 2 or 3 times a day. Your
doctor will tell you when to take this
• After 10 to 15 days, your doctor may slowly increase your
dose until the right dose for you is reached. This will help
lower the chances of getting side effects such as feeling sick
(nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
• The maximum daily dose is six 500mg tablets or three 850mg
tablets

Elderly:
• Your doctor may give you a much lower starting dose as there
is a risk of kidney problems.
Teenagers and children aged 10 years or older
• The usual starting dose is one tablet each day. Your doctor
will tell you when to take this
• After 10 to 15 days, your doctor may slowly increase your
dose until the right dose is reached. This will help lower the
chances of getting side effects such as feeling sick (nausea)
or being sick (vomiting).
• The maximum daily dose is four 500mg tablets or two 850mg
tablets.
Children aged under 10 years:
Metformin is not recommended for use in children under 10 years old.
Taking metformin with insulin:
• If your doctor wants you to take metformin with insulin the usual
starting dose of metformin is one tablet 2 or 3 times a day.
• The insulin dose will change depending on your blood sugar level
If you take more metformin than you should:
If you take too many tablets tell your doctor or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department straight away. Remember to take the
pack and any remaining tablets with you. This is so the doctor knows
what you have taken.
The following effects may happen if you take too much metformin:
unexpected weight loss, feeling very sick or being very sick, very fast
breathing which you cannot stop, stomach pains or feeling cold. You
may have something called lactic acidosis. The doctor may use a
method called ‘haemodialysis' to remove the extra lactate and metformin
from your body.
If you forget to take metformin:
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember, with your next meal. However, if it is time
for your next dose, do not take the missed dose.
Take only a single dose as usual.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you stop taking metformin:
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS:
Like all medicines metformin can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking metformin and see a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if you get any of the following very rare side effects:
• unexpected weight loss
• feeling very sick (nausea) or being very sick (vomiting)
• very fast breathing which you cannot stop
• stomach pains or feeling cold
This may mean you have something called "diabetic ketoacidosis" or
"lactic acidosis". These can be signs of serious problems with your
diabetes. If this happens, see a doctor as you will need treatment
straight away.
Other side effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Stomach problems such as feeling sick (nausea), being sick
(vomiting), diarrhoea, stomach pain
and loss of appetite. These
side effects are most likely to happen at the start of treatment.
• They usually last for a short time. It helps to take the dose
with or after a meal.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• taste of metal in your mouth
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• skin rash (including redness, itching, hives).
• low levels of vitamin B12. Over time this may lead to
anaemia, a sore mouth or tongue or possibly numbness or
tingling in the limbs.
• liver problems, abnormal liver function tests and hepatitis
(inflammation of the liver) that may result in jaundice. If you notice
yellowing of the eyes/skin contact your doctor
immediately.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in the leafelt, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE Metformin:
• Keep your medicine in a safe place out of the reach and sight of
children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
• Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton, after EXP.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
 
 
1 Pack

Orlistat 120mg capsules UK are available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Orlistat 120mg capsules, click the green button below 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Orlistat 120mg capsules could be with you as soon as tomorrow morning from our UK registered online pharmacy.

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha