• Propecia 1mg (Finasteride) -84 Tablets UK
POM

Propecia 1mg (Finasteride) -84 Tablets UK

  • Brand: MSD
  • Product Code: PPP1869G
  • Availability: In Stock

£108.00 (inc VAT)

Propecia 1mg tablets 84 pack is available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Propecia 1mg tablets, click the green button below 'Buy now - to access our UK online doctor service. The Propecia 1mg tablets could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our UK registered online pharmacy.
 

KEY POINTS:

  • No prescription?- Just click the green banner above - 'Buy now. Free online consultation.'
  • Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a genuine UK online pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council. Registration 9010546.
  • Discreet packing - Your parcel will arrive with only your address showing.
  • Buy online Now with our Online Doctor Service. Free consultation. Next day delivery. Discreet service. Discount for repeat orders.
 

Package leaflet: Information for the user:


Pharmacia
Dalacin® T Topical Solution/Topical Lotion 10 mg/ml
_____________________________________________________________

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or your pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Dalacin T
3. How to use Dalacin T
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dalacin T
6. Further Information
1. What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called clindamycin phosphate and comes as either a solution or a lotion. The solution and the lotion are used on the skin to treat acne.
2. Before you use Dalacin T
Do not use Dalacin T if you are:
• hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of the other ingredients in the medicine. Do not use if you have a history of inflammatory bowel disease or antibiotic-associated colitis.
Take special care with Dalacin T
Before using Dalacin T make sure that your doctor knows if you have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea during or after using Dalacin tell your doctor immediately since it may be necessary to interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis) which can occur following treatment with antibiotics.
Dalacin T Topical Solution contains alcohol, which can cause burning or irritation of your eyes. Keep it away from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or grazes on your skin. If you get any of these sensitive areas, wash it away with plenty of cool water. Take care when using the lotion or the topical solution around your mouth as they each have an unpleasant taste.
Dalacin T Topical Solution is flammable. Do not use the solution near flames or while you are smoking.
Taking other medicines
Page 2 of 4
Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments that contain benzoyl peroxide. These medicines should not be used at the same time as Dalacin T.
If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure, tell your doctor and/or anaesthetist if you are taking drugs that cause paralysis of muscle (neuromuscular blocking agents).
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant you should contact your doctor before using Dalacin T.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while using Dalacin T as the active substance in this medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your doctor will decide if Dalacin T is suitable for you. Although it is not likely that a nursing infant will take in very much of the active substance from the milk it drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at once. You should stop breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been seen with Dalacin T.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Dalacin T
Dalacin T Solution contains propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.
Dalacin T Lotion contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin reactions such as dermatitis (an inflammation of the skin).
Always use Dalacin T exactly as your doctor has told you.
3. How to use Dalacin T
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure how to use this product.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day. Wash
the affected area and put on a thin film of solution or lotion.
The solution bottle has an automatic pad dispenser. Gently dab the pad onto your skin. The lotion bottle has a dispensing cap. Gently rub the lotion into the skin.
Always replace the cap after use.
If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just carry on as soon as you remember.
If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon as your acne starts to get better. Ask your doctor when you should stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on how to use this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Like all medicines, Dalacin T can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
4. Possible side effects
Page 3 of 4
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an uncommon side effect which may occur after treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of serious bowel inflammation.
Dalacin T Topical Solution may make your skin dry (very common side effect).
Other side effects that have been seen with Dalacin T Topical Lotion and Dalacin T Topical Solution
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as burning, itching, peeling), hives
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Oily skin
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people (only seen with Dalacin T
Topical solution)
• Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause symptoms such as diarrhoea, and nausea).
Frequency not known, but may also occur
• Severe acne (also known as gram-negative folliculitis), stinging of the eye, stomach pain, inflammation of the skin caused by contact with irritants or allergens.
• Dalacin T Topical lotion may cause gastrointestinal disturbances (with symptoms such as diarrhoea and nausea).
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Dalacin T
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Dalacin T after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Dalacin T contains
Page 4 of 4
The active substance is clindamycin phosphate. Each ml of Dalacin T lotion or solution contains 10 mg of clindamycin.
The other ingredients are:
• Lotion: glycerol, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, stearic acid, tegin, cetostearyl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol, methylparaben and water.
• Solution: isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol, hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide and water.
What Dalacin T looks like and contents of the pack
Dalacin T Lotion is a white to off-white aqueous emulsion in a plastic bottle with a dispensing cap. Bottles contain 30 ml and 60 ml of Dalacin Topical Lotion.
Dalacin T Solution is a clear colourless solution in a plastic bottle with an automatic pad dispenser and cap. Bottles contain either 30 ml, 50 ml or 60 ml of Dalacin T Solution.
Not all pack sizes are marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pharmacia Limited,
Ramsgate Road,
Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.
Manufacturer
Pfizer Service Company BVBA
Hoge Wei
1930 Zaventem
Belgium
Company Contact address:
If you have any comments on the way this leaflet is written, please contact Medical Information at Pfizer Limited in Walton Oaks, Tadworth, Surrey. Tel: 01304 616161.
This leaflet was last updated 06/2013.
Ref: DA10_0

 
 
1 bottle
Propecia 1mg tablets 84 pack is available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Propecia 1mg tablets, click the green button below 'Buy now - to access our UK online doctor service. The Propecia 1mg tablets could be with you as soon as tomorrow from our UK registered online pharmacy.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: propecia, finasteride, tablet, 1mg,