Orlistat 120mg Capsules (UK)

Orlistat 120mg Capsules (UK)
Click to enlarge
[1168558]
Price: only £0.36 (No VAT)

Pack price equivalent (84 Capsules) is £30.24 (No VAT)

You must order the quantity stated on your prescription (or less if you do not need the full quantity)

 View Prices - Continue Ordering
If you don't have a prescription
Click here for more information about PharmaDoctor
   
 Key Points 
 No prescription?- Just click the green banner above - 'Buy now. Free online consultation.' 
 Totalpharmacy.co.uk is a genuine UK online pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council. Registration 9010546. 
 Discreet packing - Your parcel will arrive with only your address showing. 
 Buy online Now with our Online Doctor Service. Free consultation. Next day delivery. Discreet service. Discount for repeat orders. 
   
[+] Prescription Only Medicine - Click here for important information.

This product is a prescription-only medication (POM). You cannot order this item unless you have a valid prescription from a UK registered medical practitioner.

The original prescription must be posted to us before we can dispense this drug.

You may download our FREEPOST address label (PDF format) and print your envelope, which will be treated as first class post.

Alternatively, address your envelope:

Freepost RTXUGEBCGGJH
Morton's Total Pharmacy
Ian Morton Ltd
Trinity Square
Axminster
EX13 5AP

Note: If you hand write the address, the envelope will be treated as 2nd class post. For your convenience, we will send you a supply of pre-printed envelopes with your order.

Please order the exact quantity stated on your prescription (or less if you do not need the full quantity)

There is no VAT on prescription-only medications for human use.

Don't have a prescription?PharmacyDoctor

If you do not have a valid UK prescription, you may get one from PharmaDoctor. PharmaDoctor work with us to provide an online consultation service that may lead to the issue of a prescription. If successful, you pay a fee to PharmaDoctor that includes prescription issue and the cost of the medicines.

To use the PharmaDoctor service, simply click the green button above to be referred through to PharmaDoctor.


Write Review
Twitter
Stumbleupon
Reddit
Pintrest
Newsvine
Linkedin
Google+
Google
Facebook
Digg

Product Details

Orlistat 120mg capsules UK are available to buy online in the UK. If you don't have a prescription for Orlistat 120mg capsules, click the green banner above 'Buy now' to access our UK online doctor service. The Orlistat 120mg capsules could be with you as soon as tomorrow morning from our UK registered online pharmacy.

 

Directions

One Orlistat 120mg capsule to be taken up to three times daily with a meal.

 

Ingredients

Orlistat 120mg.

Warnings

Orlistat 120mg Capsules:
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Orlistat is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Orlistat
3. How to take Orlistat
4. Possible side effects

1. WHAT Orlistat IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Orlistat is a medicine used to treat obesity. It works in your digestive system to block about one-third of the fat in the food you eat from being digested.
Orlistat attaches to the enzymes in your digestive system (lipases) and blocks them from breaking down some of the fat you have eaten during your meal. The undigested fat cannot be absorbed and is eliminated by your body.
Orlistat is indicated in the treatment of obesity in conjunction with a low calorie intake diet.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE Orlistat
Do not take Orlistat:
if you are allergic to orlistat or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
if you have chronic malabsorption syndrome (insufficient absorption of nutrients across the gastrointestinal (GI) tract)
if you have cholestasis (liver disorder)
if you are breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
Weight loss may also affect the dose of medicines taken for other conditions (e.g. high cholesterol or diabetes). Be sure to discuss these and other medicines you may be taking with your doctor. Losing weight may mean you need adjustments to the dose of these medicines.
To gain the maximum benefit from Orlistat you should follow the nutrition program recommended to you by your doctor. As with any weight-control program, over-consumption of fat and calories may reduce any weight loss effect.
This medicine can cause harmless changes in your bowel habits, such as fatty or oily stools, due to the elimination of undigested fat in your faeces. The possibility of this happening may increase if Orlistat is taken with a diet high in fat. In addition your daily intake of fat should be distributed evenly over three main meals because if Orlistat is taken with a meal very high in fat, the possibility of gastrointestinal effects may increase.
The use of an additional contraceptive method is recommended to prevent possible failure of oral contraception that could occur in case of severe diarrhoea.
The use of orlistat may be associated with renal stones in patients suffering from chronic kidney disease. Inform your doctor whether you suffer from problems with your kidney.
Children and adolescents
Orlistat is not intended to be used in children and adolescents below 18 years.
Other medicines and Orlistat
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, even those not prescribed. This is important as using more than one medicine at the same time can strengthen or weaken the effects of the medicines.
Orlistat may modify the activity of:
acarbose. Orlistat is not recommended for people taking acarbose (an anti-diabetic drug used to treat type 2 diabetes mellitus).
anticoagulant drugs (e.g. warfarin). Your doctor may need to monitor your blood coagulation.
ciclosporin (medicine dampening down the body's immune system). Co-administration with Orlistat is not recommended. However, if such use is unavoidable, your doctor may need to monitor your ciclosporin blood levels more frequently than usual.
iodine salts and/or levothyroxine. Cases of hypothyroidism and/or reduced control of hypothyroidism may occur.
amiodarone (medicine used for irregular heart beat). You may ask your doctor for advice.
medicines to treat HIV.
Orlistat reduces the absorption of supplements of some fat soluble nutrients, particularly beta-carotene and vitamin E. You should therefore follow your doctor's advice in taking a well balanced diet rich in fruit and vegetables and in taking a multivitamin supplement.
Orlistat may unbalance an anticonvulsant treatment, by decreasing the absorption of antiepileptic drugs, thus leading to convulsions. Please contact your doctor if you think that the frequency and/or severity of the convulsions have changed when taking Orlistat together with antiepileptic drugs.
Orlistat should be used with caution in patients treated with antidepressants and antipsychotics (including lithium).
Orlistat with food and drink
Orlistat can be taken immediately before, during a meal or up to one hour after a meal. The capsule should be swallowed with water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Taking Orlistat during pregnancy is not recommended.
You must not breast-feed your infant during treatment with Orlistat as it is not known whether Orlistat passes into human milk.
Driving and using machines
Orlistat has no known effect on your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO TAKE Orlistat
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dose:
The recommended dose of Orlistat is one 120mg capsule taken with each of the three main meals per day. It can be taken immediately before, during a meal or up to one hour after a meal. The capsule should be swallowed with water.
General information:
Orlistat should be taken with a well-balanced, calorie controlled diet that is rich in fruit and vegetables and contains an average of 30% of the calories from fat. Your daily intake of fat, carbohydrate and protein should be distributed over three meals. This means you will usually take one capsule at breakfast time, one capsule at lunch time and one capsule at dinner time. To gain optimal benefit, avoid the intake of food containing fat between meals, such as biscuits, chocolate and savoury snacks.
Orlistat only works in the presence of dietary fat. Therefore, if you miss a main meal or if you have a meal containing no fat, Orlistat does not need to be taken.
Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective or well tolerated and may change your treatment unnecessarily.
Your doctor will discontinue the treatment with Orlistat after 12 weeks if you have not lost at least 5% of your body weight as measured at the start of treatment with Orlistat.
Orlistat has been studied in long-term clinical studies of up to 4 years duration.
If you take more Orlistat than you should
If you take more capsules than you have been told to take, or if someone else accidentally takes your medicine, contact a doctor, pharmacist or hospital immediately as you may need medical attention.
If you forget to take Orlistat
If you forget to take your medicine at any time, take it as soon as you remember provided this is within one hour of your last meal, then continue to take it at the usual times. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one. If you have missed several doses, please inform your doctor and follow the advice given to you.
Do not change the prescribed dose yourself unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Orlistat.
The majority of unwanted effects related to the use of Orlistat result from its local action in your digestive system. These symptoms are generally mild, occur at the beginning of treatment and are particularly experienced after meals containing high levels of fat. Normally, these symptoms disappear if you continue treatment and keep to your recommended diet.
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
headache
upper respiratory tract infection
abdominal pain/discomfort
urgent or increased need to open the bowels
flatulence (wind)
flatulence (wind) with discharge
oily discharge
oily or fatty stools
liquid stools
increased elimination of stools
influenza (flu')
low blood sugar levels (experienced by some people with type 2 diabetes).
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
lower respiratory tract infection
rectal pain/discomfort
soft stools
faecal incontinence (inability to control your bowel movements)
bloating (experienced by some people with type 2 diabetes)
tooth/gum disorder
urinary tract infection
irregularity of menstrual cycle
tiredness
anxiety.
The following side effects have also been reported but their frequency cannot be estimated from the available data:

  • allergic reactions. The main symptoms are itching, rash, wheals (slightly elevated, itchy skin patches that are paler or redder than surrounding skin), severe difficulty in breathing, nausea, vomiting and feeling unwell. Contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of these
  • bleeding from the back passage (rectum)
  • increases in the levels of some liver enzymes may be found in blood tests
  • diverticulitis (the most common symptom is abdominal pain. Cramping, nausea, vomiting, fever, chills, or a change in bowel habits may also appear)
  • gallstones
  • hepatitis (inflammation of the liver). Symptoms can include yellowing skin and eyes, itching, dark coloured urine, stomach pain and liver tenderness (indicated by pain under the front of the rib cage on your right hand side), sometimes with loss of appetite
  • skin blistering (including blisters that burst)
  • effects on clotting with anti-coagulants
  • pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)
  • oxalate nephropathy (build up of calcium oxalate which may lead to kidney stones). See section 2.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE Orlistat:
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging after "EXP". The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Pack Size

84 Capsules

More Info ..

To view this product's Patient Information Leaflet, click here.

We Also Recommend :
Xenical (Orlistat) 120mg Capsules (UK)0.40 (No VAT)
Buy 1 'Xenical (Orlistat) 120mg Capsules (UK)' now
Orlistat Capsule [POM] UK 120mg0.33 (No VAT)
Buy 1 'Orlistat Capsule [POM] UK 120mg' now
Alli 60mg Weight Loss Capsules 84 PackRRP: 49.95 (inc VAT)
Our price:
39.99 (inc VAT)
Buy 1 'Alli 60mg Weight Loss Capsules 84 Pack' now

Friend's email:  
If you would like to tell a friend about this product, enter their e-mail address. You must be logged in to use this feature.